The Chhattisgarh

Beyond The Region

Chess Olympiad: Red-hot India 'B' thrash Estonia 4-0 | Other Sports News

Chess Olympiad: Pink-hot India ‘B’ thrash Estonia 4-0 | Different Sports activities Information

Mamallapuram: India ‘B’ blanked Estonia 4-0 within the second spherical of the Open part within the forty fourth Chess Olympiad right here on Saturday whereas the second-seeded ‘A’ group defeated Moldova 3.5-0.5 to make it two wins from as many matches.

World champion Magnus Carlsen was within the highlight after lacking the primary spherical as he scored over Georg Meier to star in third-seeded Norway’s 4-0 victory in opposition to Uruguay.

The formidable USA group, the top-seed within the Open occasion, didn’t have it simple for a second straight day because the star-studded outfit might solely handle a 2.5-1.5 victory over Paraguay after having dropped half a degree in opposition to Angola on the primary day.

45 groups received each matches within the Open part, however solely 9 groups received them by 4-0: Ukraine, India B, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Georgia, Argentina, Cuba, Montenegro, and Canada. #ChessOlympiad pic.twitter.com/008MMa6wuA— Worldwide Chess Federation (@FIDE_chess) July 30, 2022

Within the girls’s part, top-seeded India ‘A’ beat Argentina 3.5-0.5.

Koneru Humpy, enjoying on high board, was held to a draw by Marisa Zuriel in 44 strikes however Tania Sachdev and Bhakti Kulkarni posted victories over Maria Campos and Maria Belen Sarquis to present the group the victory earlier than R Vaishali battled it out in opposition to Maria Jose Campos on the second board to seal the win.

India ‘B’ recorded a 3.5-0.5 win over Latvia with Mary Ann Gomes, Soumya Swaminathan and Mary Ann Gomes defeating their respective opponents — Laura Rogule, Agnesa S Ter-Avetisjana and Nellija Malkakova.

Padmini Rout couldn’t get previous Ilze Berzina and shared the purpose.

The third host group within the girls’s part, India ‘C’ defeated Singapore 3-1 with victories for P V Nandhidhaa and Easha Karavade. Pratyusha Bodda and Vishwa Vasnawala have been held to attracts by Yang Hazel Liu and Kun Fang respectively.

The boys’s occasion noticed India ‘B’, seen by many together with Carlsen and the legendary Viswanathan Anand as darkish horses, stormed to a 4-0 win.

D Gukesh on the highest board beat Kalle Kiik whereas R Praggnanandhaa on the second board, after being rested on Friday, beat Kirill Chukavin. There have been wins for the skilled B Adhiban and Raunak Sadhwani in opposition to Aleksandr Volodin and Andrei Shishkov respectively.

For India ‘A’, the winners have been P Harikrishna, S L Narayanan and Ok Sasikiran, all GMs whereas fellow GM and fast-rising Arjun Erigaisi might solely draw in opposition to Andrei Macovei.

India ‘C’ rounded off the day with a complete 3.5-0.5 defeat of Mexico.

Within the USA-Paraguay match, world No.4 Fabiano Caruana was held by Axel Bachmann, as have been Wesley So and Sam Shankland by their opponents Rami Delgado and M Ruben D Zacarias respectively.

Leinier Dominiguez Perez supplied the profitable level by defeating Jose Fernando Cubas.

In different matches within the Open occasion, there have been wins for fourth-ranked Spain and fifth-ranked Poland over Belgium. Whereas Spain recorded a 3.5-0.5 margin over their opponent, Poland secured a 3-1 victory. Sixth-ranked Azerbaijan received previous the Philippines 3-1 for his or her second win.

After two rounds, India ‘B’ have 4 factors (2 factors for a victory) within the Open part.

Outcomes – India’s matches: India ‘A’ beat Moldova 3.5-0.5 (P Harikrishna beat Ivan Schitco, Arjun Erigaisi drew with Andrei Macoveri, S L Narayanan beat Vladimir Hamitevici, Ok Sasikiran beat Lulian Baltag).

India ‘B’ beat Estonia 4-0 (D Gukesh beat Kalle Kiik, R Pragnanandhaa beat Kirill Chukavin, B Adhiban beat Aleksandr Volodin, Raunak Sadhwani beat Andrei Shishkov).

India ‘C’ beat Mexico 3.5-0.5 (Surya Shekhar Ganguly beat G Hernandez Guerrero, S P Sethuraman drew Chami Ibarra, Abhijeet Gupta drew Rosas Diaz, Karthikeyan Murali beat Vidal Capo).

Girls: India A beat Argentina 3.5-0.5 (Konery Humy drew with Maria Zuriel, R Vaishali beat Maria Jose Campos, Tania Sachdev beat Rodas Borda, Bhakti Kulkarni beat Maria Belen Sarquis).

India ‘B’ beat Latvia 3.5-0.5 (Vantika Agrawal beat Laura Rogule, Padmini Rout drew with Ilze Berzina, Soumya Swaminathan beat Agnesa S Ter-Avetisja, Mary Ann Gomes beat Nellija Maklakova).

India ‘C’ beat Singapore 3-1 (Esha Karavade beat Anjela Khegay, P V Nandhidhaa beat Mei-En Emmanuelle, Pratyusha Bodda drew with Yamg Hazel Liu, Vishwa Vasnawala drew Kun Fang).

%d bloggers like this: